A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
A
ALMOND OIL
What is it?

Expressed from sweet or bitter almonds, this non-drying fatty oil is used as an emollient in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. It is a rich source of skin replenishing ingredients triglycerides and several fatty acids (oleic, linoleic, and myristic among them). It is not known to cause sensitivity.

ALPHA-HYDROXY ACIDS (AHAs)
What are they?

AHAs are a group of fruit acids that have the ability to exfoliate the uppermost layers of skin when formulated properly. Doing so can reveal fresher, refined skin that appears smooth and more hydrated. It is therefore used in many skincare products to promote younger looking skin. Types of AHAs include glycolic acid, lactic acid and citric acid.

Why we don't use them in our formulations

Orveda is all about strengthening the skin’s barriers (including its good bacteria), and as a result, we have prevented ourselves from using irritating molecules for that reason.

AMINO ACIDS
What are they?

In skincare products, amino acids act as water-binding agents, and some have antioxidant properties. Amino acids can be combined with other ingredients that have skin-restorative ability to work in unison to fight signs of ageing.

ARBUTIN
What is it?

Considered an alternative to hydroquinone, Arbutin may be suitable for those whose skin is unable to tolerate this lightening ingredient in much the same way that some people’s skin can tolerate cosmetic retinol but not retinoids from the pharmacy.

In cosmetics, this ingredient appears in two different forms: Alpha-Arbutin or Beta-Arbutin. Due to patenting concerns, most skin care products contain plant extracts that contain Arbutin (e.g. bearberry, pear, blueberry), rather than pure Arbutin.

ASCORBYL TETRAISOPALMITATE
What is it?

The newest form of Vitamin C to be used in the cosmeceutical market, Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate has been shown to absorb into skin fast than any of the other forms of vitamin C. With both anti-acne and anti-aging capabilities, it’s a potent, oil soluble form. Many studies have confirmed the skin lightening, photo-protective, and hydrating effects it can have on the skin.

AZELAIC ACID
What is it?

Working as a gentle leave-on exfoliant, azelaic acid helps unclog pores and refine skin texture, delivers antioxidant benefits and significantly lessens factors in skin that lead to sensitivity and bumps. Research on how azelaic acid works suggest that it has a radar-like ability to interrupt or inhibit what’s causing skin to act up, sending a message to skin that in turn leads it to respond favorably.